Serious incident Piper J3C-65 Cub G-CGIY, Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGIY
MSN: 11535/11360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:Leeds East Airport Church Fenton (EGCM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper J3C-65 Cub, G-CGIY: Rudder partially detached due to upper hinge falling apart in flight, enroute from Retford (Gamston) Airport, Nottinghamshire to Leeds East Airport (Church Fenton), North Yorkshire 12 May 2018. Although the damage sustained was minor, the safety implications for this (and all other UK registered) Piper J3C-65 Cubs meant that the incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The pilot was carrying out a local flight between Gamston and Leeds East in good weather conditions. He had just changed radio frequency from Doncaster to Leeds East when he noticed a vibration through the rudder pedals. This was shortly followed by an un-commanded yaw and violent jolt through the pedals. A few seconds later there was a loud bang and the aircraft pitched nose down.

The pilot regained control and level flight, but experienced heavy stick forces and had to maintain a constant pressure on the rudder pedals to arrest their movement back and forth. He glanced back and saw that the rudder appeared to be displaced to the right and detached from its upper hinge.

Nearing Leeds East, he informed ATC of the problem and was offered either Runway 16 or 24. There were obstacles in the undershoot and vicinity of Runway 16 so he chose Runway 24, accepting a slight crosswind of 180°/4kt. He landed the aircraft, taxied clear and shut down without further incident".

=AAIB inquiries=
During this investigation it was observed that from a random small sample of other J3 Cub and Cub derivatives, two aircraft were missing their upper washers from the hinge assemblies. This incident and the two random sample aircraft suggests that there may be an airworthiness issue concerning the correct assembly of the rudder hinges in the J3 Cub and derivative fleet.

=Safety action=
The CAA have been informed and are considering an appropriate safety action to inform owners and operators. In addition, the LAA has published a comprehensive article in the Safety Spot section in the association magazine with advice to Cub owners regarding the assembly and integrity of the rudder hinge pins

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Upper rudder hinge pin missing, lower hinge lugs distorted and elevator ribs damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being re-registered to a new owner (still as G-CGIY) on 21 September 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48bf558fa8f57fbc2bd39d/Piper_J3C-65_Cub_G-CGIY_11-18.pdf
2. As G-ALVR History 1950-1957: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALVR-1.pdf
3. As G-ALVR History 1957: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALVR-2.pdf
4. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ALVR.html
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EKYR.html
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-OBB.html
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGIY.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_East_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Piper J3C-65 was built for the US Army Air Force (USAAF) in 1943 with the military serial 43-30244 (MSN 11535, frame no. 11360) delivered to USAAF at Lock Haven, PA; transferred to Army Ground Forces; 50th Mobile Reclamation and Repair Squadron April 1945; to 79th Infantry Division Artillery, US Army 28 April 1945; returned to USAAF; to 9th Air Force, USAAF Europe later in 1945.

Civilianised in the USA as NC73100, later as N73100. US Registration cancelled June 1, 1950, then registered in the UK as G-ALVR May 16, 1950, Quoted by UK CAA as MSN 11709, which may be a fuselage number. Cancelled on export to (West) Germany August 29, 1957. Re-registered in (West) Germany as D-EKYR September 30, 1957. (West) German registration cancelled 23 October 1969; registered June 3, 1970 in Switzerland as HB-OBP; Swiss registration cancelled June 13 2005

Returned to UK registry, this time as G-CGIY January 18 2010; re-registered to a new owner (still as G-CGIY) on 21 September 2020. The airframe had accumulated a total of 4,785 flying hours as at 17 June 2021

Location

Media:

Piper J3C-65 Cub G-CGIY (in "period" USAAF Markings as "43-30244") at Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) on 7 September 2019 G-CGIY (330244) - 07.09.19