Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee EC-BGI, Tuesday 4 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Tratamientos Aéreos Cordobeses Agrícolas (TACSA)
Registration: EC-BGI
MSN: 25-3761
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castril (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"EC-BGI" hit house with wing during emergency landing in a street after engine lost power. Crash-landed. No fire. Pilot Fernando Espejo Delgado slightly injured.

Note: recorded as current 2003 (RNAC), as wreck ?

Sources:

Mediteráneo 5 July 1978, p11