Incident North American RA-5C Vigilante 150833, Thursday 9 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1965
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Off the coast of Georgia -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:USS Saratoga
Narrative:
Aboard USS Saratoga in the Jax Operating Area RA-5C BuNo 150833 engaged the No.1 wire and caught fire on the flight deck. The BN (Bombardier/Navigator) ejected and went overboard. The pilot remained with aircraft and got out safely on deck with no injuries. A helicopter picked up the BN 15 minutes later and he was back on board 19 minutes after ejecting. The Vigilante was repaired.

RVAH-3 crew:
Pilot LT W.T. Slaughter, no injuries
BN Ensign H.G. Creager : singeing of face and eyebrows and cold/wet from immersion

150833 was later lost after crashing into the water on T/O from USS John F. Kennedy on 9 September 1969. That crew safely ejected and were rescued.

Sources:

USS Saratoga deck log

Images: