| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 11BCX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FOYV |
| MSN: | 11AC-272X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lightning Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porpoise Bay, BC |
| Destination airport: | Skaha Lake, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately registered Aeronca 11BCX floatplane was conducting a recreational flight under visual flight rules from Porpoise Bay (49°28.98' N, 123° 45.46' W), BC, to Skaha Lake (49° 25.2' N, 119° 35.4' W), BC, with only the pilot on
board. During cruise flight, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-200 series) RPM started to fluctuate. The pilot applied carb heat and adjusted the fuel mixture with no results. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing at Lightning Lake (49° 03.68' N, 120° 49.87' W), BC. During the landing slide, the aircraft overran the end of the lake and collided with trees on the shoreline. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
Location