Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon N888VL, Tuesday 14 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2024
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Orange Rock Holdings LLC
Registration: N888VL
MSN: 2084
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at night, just before the flare, he saw a deer on the runway. He pulled back on the yoke and added power to clear the deer but then heard and felt the impact with the deer. The airplane sustained damage to the left-wing lateral rib and left landing gear. Assessment of the damage by the manufacturer concluded that the wing was not repairable and was no longer airworthy.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA190
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N888VL

Location