Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2450W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39281

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:14:45
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Calistoga Soaring
Registration: N2450W
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calistoga, CA
Destination airport:Calistoga, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 3 MI SW OF THE CALISTOGA airport WHILE RETURNING FROM A LOCAL flight. THE PLT STATED TO A CALIF HWY PATROL OFFICER AT THE SCENE THAT HE LOST RUDDER CONTROL & HAD GONE INTO A SPIN AS A RESULT IN AIR CHANGE. THE RUDDER CABLES WERE FOUND INTACT & MOVED THE RUDDER TO THE BREAK POINT OF THE FUSELAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04775
NTSB Identification: LAX82FVG33