This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 LT |
| Type: | HpH 304 TS Twin Shark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 005-TS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Micheldorf, St. Veit an der Glan, Carinthia -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:HpH 304 TS Twin Shark lost power shortly after takeoff from Friesach/Hirt Airport (LOKH) and made a forced landing in a field near Micheldorf, St. Veit an der Glan, Carinthia,
The Swiss pilot was injured and taken to hospital and the other occupant was not injured and the powered glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3264589/ https://www.5min.at/5202407101401/notlandung-bei-flugplatz-pilot-verletzt/ https://www.meinbezirk.at/st-veit/c-lokales/flugzeug-ueberschlug-sich-zwei-verletzte_a6795015#gallery=null https://ff-althofen.at/einsaetze/flugzeugabsturz/ Location