Incident light aircraft , Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Görlitz Airport (EDBX), Görlitz, Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gorlitz Airfield (EDBX)
Narrative:
The aircraft performed an emergency landing in a field near Görlitz Airport (EDBX), in Görlitz, Saxony.
The sole occupant aboard was unharmed and the plane was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.polizei.sachsen.de/de/MI_2024_107930.htm
https://www.radiolausitz.de/beitrag/vorfall-am-goerlitzer-flugplatz-motorflieger-an-boeschung-832720/

Location