Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N14214, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:21:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14214
MSN: 28774/74
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2665, a Boeing 737-824, was taxiing on taxiway BS when the left nose wheel and bearing broke off. The aircraft taxied back to the gate.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2022 N14214 United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Brake problem

Location