This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I |
| Owner/operator: | Constructora Nalca SA |
| Registration: | CC-PFD |
| MSN: | 31T-8104070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peldehue Airport (SCPD), Colina -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) |
| Destination airport: | SCPD |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I (reportedly on a training flight) made a wheels up landing at Peldehue Airport (SCPD), Colina, and local emergency services were informed minutes before the incident.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
DGAC Chile investigates.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2024/07/09/aeronave-protagoniza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-aerodromo-peldehue-en-colina.shtml https://www.chicureohoy.cl/actualidad/ahora-en-colina-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avion-en-aerodromo-peldehue/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CCPFD/history/20240709/2007Z/SCTB/L%20-33.10162%20-70.65862 https://aviationrainbows.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/dsc_0050-piper-pa-31t-cheyenne-cc-pfd-c2a9-michel-anciaux.jpg?w=620 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex CC-CBD, N17KW, D-IIHW, N17KW, VR-BKF, HB-LPR, LN-TEE, N9105Y
Location
Media: