CFIT Accident ICP Savannah EC-FE2, Thursday 31 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-FE2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Pau d’Ordal -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellvei aerodrome
Destination airport:Bellvei aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bellvei aerodrome (Tarragona) for a local flight. According to several witnesses, the aircraft was seen flying at low altitude heading towards a mountainous area near Sant Pau d'Ordal (Barcelona), which was covered by fog at the time. Several of them heard an impact and subsequently saw flames on the mountain, so they alerted the emergency services, who on arriving in the area found the aircraft on fire.
The pilot and the passenger died as a result of the impact and the subsequent fire. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft hit the ground in controlled flight for unknown reasons, while flying at very low altitude and in weather conditions unsuitable for visual flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-015/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC