Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N6KS, Thursday 15 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Rick's Glass Tech
Registration: N6KS
MSN: 20362
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mefford Field, 3 nm SE of Tulare, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mefford Field, Tulare, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Destination airport:Mefford Field, Tulare, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AFTER RELEASING FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT, THE GLIDER PILOT PROCEEDED TO GAIN ALTITUDE IN A THERMAL ALONG WITH OTHER SAILPLANES. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4000 FT AMSL, A COLLISION OCCURRED WITH ONE OF THE OTHER SAILPLANES [Speed Astir N161SS]

ABOUT 9 FT OF THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AND THE PLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL. THE PILOT FAILED TO RELEASE THE CANOPY, BUT WAS ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM THE PLANE. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD SUFFICIENT TIME AND ALTITUDE TO OPEN HIS PARACHUTE, BUT THE CHUTE DID NOT OPEN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PARACHUTE REVEALED THAT THE RIP CHORD WAS EXTENDED WITH PINS FREE OF THE BACK PACK RETAINERS. THE PILOT CHUTE WAS DEPLOYED ALONG WITH A SMALL PORTION OF THE MAIN CHUTE. THE PILOT OF THE OTHER GLIDER BAILED OUT SUCCESSFULLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02282 [NTSB Identification: LAX82FA136A]
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6KS
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mefford_Field_Airport
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm