| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1992 |
| Time: | 14:31 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N789E |
| MSN: | 20492 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 917 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-G4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FAILED TO CONNECT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL MECHANISM DURING ASSEMBLY AND WAS DISTRACTED BY PERFORMING OTHER TASKS. THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM A POSITIVE FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL, LOST AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONNECT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT CHECK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS DISTRACTION BY PERFORMING OTHER TASKS DURING THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA400
Location