| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N34JH |
| MSN: | 20354 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 415 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF N311DP STATED HE SAW N34JH COMING TOWARD HIS GLIDER, SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET HIGHER AND SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. HE WATCHED THE GLIDER PASS BY AT AN ALT OF 3,000 FT. APRX 30 SECONDS TO 1 MINUTE AFTER HE SAW N34JH PASS BY, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND HIS GLIDER PITCHED UP. HIS SPOILERS DEPLOYED AS WELL AS HIS LANDING GEAR. HE RETRACTED HIS SPOILERS AND LANDING GEAR AND LANDED THE GLIDER UNEVENTFULLY. THE GLIDER, N34JH, WAS SEEN BY A WITNESS SPIRALING TO THE GROUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N34JH TO SEE AND AVOID N311DP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25558 