This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2024 |
| Time: | 11:47 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N908AN |
| MSN: | 29510/263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA590, a Boeing 737-823, suffered a tire failure during the takeoff roll on runway 19R at Tampa Airport, Florida (TPA).
The flight crew aborted the takeoff, and vacated the runway at the end.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n908an#3613aebc Location
Media: