Accident Schleicher K 8B HA-4012, Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-4012
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tapolca Airfield (LHTP), Tapolca -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LHTP
Destination airport:LHTP
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher K 8B crashed at Tapolca Airfield (LHTP), from a height of about 50 meterswhile being winched, and after spinning 180 degrees, the right wingtip and the nose of the aircraft hit the ground.
The pilot suffered injuries and the glider was written off.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/96465_1629089256.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-9063

Location