| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1999 |
| Time: | 14:28 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcvey Graham |
| Registration: | N19DQ |
| MSN: | 19059 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedminster, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSMQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was observed by witnesses and other aircraft, both in the air and on the airport surface. One witness described the glider's flight as 'wandering' and that the glider did not make use of the available thermal lift. The glider then approached the airport, but was not configured correctly for landing. A doctor who witnessed the accident and responded to the crash site said: 'The glider came over, swerved to the left, swerved to the right, then struck trees. He was about half a mile from where he should have landed. It looked like he lost control.' The glider was destroyed, but the cockpit area was intact. The doctor examined the pilot, who had only minor injuries, and diagnosed a Cerebral Vascular Accident. The pilot was transported to the hospital where he died. According to the State's Medical Examiner, the pilot died as a result of a massive stroke.
Probable Cause: the pilot's medical incapacitation after suffering a massive stroke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA061