Incident Buccaneer II Baloo LV-X226, Wednesday 10 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2024
Time:a 14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer II Baloo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X226
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, RN
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
(Developing news) JST informed of an accident by a Buccaneer II Baloo today July 10 2024 at Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, RN. The aircraft had an accident at Lake Nahuel Huapi on Monday 28 December 2020.

Sources:

JST on X:

https://x.com/JSTsucesos/status/1811106309317488946

Previous accident on ASN Database, Monday 28 December 2020:

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/246292