Accident Schleicher ASK 13 N3313, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Minnesota Soaring Club
Registration: N3313
MSN: 13086
Total airframe hrs:3222 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stanton, MN (SYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW PLANE AND THE GLIDER IT HAD TOWED TO PATTERN ALT COLLIDED ON THE FINAL APPROACH OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE TOW PLANE WAS SUPPOSED TO FOLLOW THE SAILPLANE & LAND AFTER ITS TOW ROPE DROP. THERE WAS A LOW SUN GLARE ON THE HEADING OF THE BASE LEG. THE CFI IN THE GLIDER SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TOW PLANE UNTIL THE GLIDER WAS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL & 200 YARDS FROM TOUCHDOWN, THEN HE SAW A 'WHITE MOVEMENT' TO HIS LEFT. HE TURNED RIGHT, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID A COLLISION. HE SAID THERE WERE NO RADIOS IN EITHER ACFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39832
NTSB Identification: CHI84FA225A