| Date: | Thursday 25 May 1995 |
| Time: | 16:51 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Mackenzie Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | N453A |
| MSN: | 172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gastonia, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , NC (0A6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE, IN-FLIGHT, WITH SMOKE AND FIRE TRAILING ALONG THE BELLY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE FLAMES AND SMOKE APPEARED TO COME FROM THE AFT END OF THE ENGINE COWL. SOOT TRAILS WERE FOUND, EXTERNALLY, ON THE CABIN DOOR AND THE RUDDER, THAT WERE ALIGNED WITH AERODYNAMIC AIR FLOW. THERE WAS HEAT DAMAGE TO INTERIOR COMPONENTS, IN THE AREA OF THE FIRE WALL & NOSE GEAR WELL. THE GREATEST FIRE DAMAGE WAS TO THE NOSE WHEEL, THE NOSE WHEEL WELL, AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED A DETERMINATION OF THE FIRE INITIATION POINT AND THE IGNITION SOURCE.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire of undetermined origin that resulted in a loss of control and impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95FA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95FA099
Location