This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 2024 |
| Time: | 15:52 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N927XJ |
| MSN: | 15188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL5421, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Endeavor Air, and American flight AA5511, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by PSA Airlines, were involved in an airprox incident at Syracuse Airport, NY (SYR).
AA5511 was approaching SYR runway 28 and was cleared to land by the Tower controller. At the same time DL5421, operating a flight from SYR to New York-LaGuardia Airport (LGA) had taxied to runway 28 for departure and received clearance for takeoff.
ADS-B data suggest the following:
c.15:51:30 UTC: DL5421 crossed the RWY 28 stop bar; AA5511 about 1.7nm from RWY 28 threshold
c.15:51:43 UTC: DL5421 lining up on runway 28; AA5511 about 1.2nm from RWY 28 threshold
c.15:51:50 UTC: DL5421 started rolling for takeoff on runway 28; AA5511 about 0.9nm from RWY 28 threshold
c.15:51:56 UTC: AA5511 initiates go around about 0.7nm from RWY 28 threshold
c.15:52:12 UTC: DL5421 on RWY 28 about 900 m from threshold; AA5511 over RWY 28 threshold
c.15:52:41 UTC: DL5421 climbing through 950 ft
c.15:52:43 UTC: AA5511 climbing through 1825 ft, about 150 m behind DL5421
c.15:52:51 UTC: AA5511 climbing through 1875 ft, almost abeam DL5421 at 1300 ft
During the go-around AA5511 reported responding to a TCAS-RA. The flight then positioned for another approach and landed at 15:59.
METAR:
KSYR 081454Z VRB04KT 10SM FEW050 FEW180 BKN250 30/17 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP170 T03000167 58009 $
KSYR 081554Z 04006KT 10SM SCT050 SCT130 SCT180 BKN250 31/18 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP167 T03060178 $
Sources:
https://www.syracuse.com/news/2024/07/see-2-commuter-planes-come-within-about-600-feet-of-each-other-at-syracuse-airport-video.html https://www.liveatc.net/archive.php https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl5421#360c8286 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5511#360c35f0 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acda41&lat=43.108&lon=-76.096&zoom=17.6&showTrace=2024-07-08&trackLabels Location
Images:

Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) March 29th 2024
Media: