This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1985 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N240WT |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 382 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waitsfield, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KQB7 |
| Destination airport: | KQB7 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider was involved in a soaring championship course. About 52 minutes after starting the course witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering to a landing on a open field. While in a steep bank the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36888 NTSB Identification: NYC85FA152