Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 26 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed on the ground during clashes at Kulbakino Air Base. The aircraft had a grey pixel livery, indicating that the aircraft was an operational aircraft.

Footage of the wreck next to Mig-29s was recorded in a video on the ground by Ukrainian forces. Sateliite images from 15 March 2022 show the wreckage.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1811128057073222063
https://t.me/Ugolok_Sitha/10875

Location

Media: