Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c N418CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39298

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Charles C. Henning
Registration: N418CH
MSN: 387
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durango - CD82, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (CD82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD WITNESSES HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA, HAD LIMITED MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPEREINCE, WAS STILL UNCOMFORTABLE FLYING HIS 3-YEAR OLD HIGH-PERFORMANCE SAILPLANE, AND NEEDED TO BE MORE AGGRESSIVE IN HIS FLYING TECHNIQUE. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT APPEARED NEVOUS AND APPREHENSIVE. HE INSTRUCTED THE TOW PILOT TO FLY NORTH TOWARDS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND A DISTANT THUNDERSTORM. THE PILOT RELEASED HIMSELF AT 8800 FT MSL, ABOUT 200-300 FT BELOW THE CREST OF THE RIDGE. THE TOW PILOT SAID SOARING CONDITIONS IN THAT AREA WERE 'POOR WITH LITTLE LIFT.' WHEN THE SAILPLANE FAILED TO RETURN. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE SAILPLANE HAD STRUCK ASPEN TREES AND CRASHED WITHIN 1.5 MILES OF THE RELASE POINT.

Probable Cause: THE ABSENCE OF THERMAL LIFT, THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA083

Location