Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Sunday 27 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft (Likely bort. no 10, 44 or 65 Blue) of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed on the ground during clashes at Kulbakino Air Base. Two members of the ground staff of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Kapitan Volodymyr Chernyshov and Starshyi serzhant Oleksandr Nigayuk were killed as a result of the shelling. Starshyy leytenant Alexander Igorovich Lagerny was also heavily injured. Lagerny would later pass away as a result of his injuries on 19 March 2022.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1773823323199135932
https://t.me/Ugolok_Sitha/10875
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=122235267128205009&id=61556150283111
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=122242462982205009&id=61556150283111

Location

Media: