This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1979 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YV-1581-P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brasilian border -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Cessna...YV-1581PP" crashed in jungle of Guayana. Pilot Adolfo Ossandon reached Urimán after a few days, with injuries from crash and animals.
Sources:
Hoja oficial del Lunes 22 January 1979, p17