Incident Piaggio P-149D D-EFVI, Wednesday 10 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2024
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFVI
MSN: 254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piaggio P-149D made an uncontrolled belly landing at runway 25 at Stuttgart Airport (STR/EDDS), Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/5820830

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEFVI/history/20240710/1721Z/EDDS/L%2048.66987%209.31448

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19288_1641661410.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex German AF: (91+72), AC+405, AS+405

Location