Accident Cessna U206F VH-RPW, Tuesday 12 November 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RPW
MSN: U206-02836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25km ENE Canberra Airport, in NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turalla, NSW
Destination airport:Coolah, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had planned a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Coolah. A significant ridgeline, oriented approximately
north-south and extending for many kilometres, was located about 1 km to the west of the airstrip. The surface
winds were from the north-west at a reported strength of 15-20 kts, with some stronger gusts.

Witnesses observed the aircraft take off to the north-west and climb into wind for a distance of about 0.5 km. It then turned right onto a northerly heading and tracked parallel to the ridgeline but appeared to gain altitude very slowly, reaching a maximum height of about 200 ft.

Approximately 2 km to the north of the airstrip, the aircraft was observed to abruptly adopt a nose-high attitude.
The attitude then levelled and the aircraft turned left, whilst losing altitude, until it was tracking downwind in an
easterly direction. At this time the aircraft commenced to roll from side to side before the left wing suddenly
dropped. It then descended steeply until it collided with the ground and caught fire. The pilot and both passengers
sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199603734