Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N1552Z, Sunday 29 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Schroeder And
Registration: N1552Z
MSN: TD-497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bergholz, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bucyrus,Ill
Destination airport:Rockford,Ill
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into ifr cond. R elevator separated. Witnesses heard,couldnt see aircraft before impact.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CHI71AC036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB