Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus a N7XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39300

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7XT
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown - K06N, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K06N
Destination airport:K06N
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was being towed in the air. It was observed to come off the ground in a tail low altitude and than started purposing. The aircraft was released from the tow-plane and impacted. The pilot was fatally injured and the glider destroyed. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was noted. The aircraft was carrying both water and lead shot for ballast, however the breakuo of the aircraft on impactprevented a determination of the aircraft weight and balance at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34591
NTSB Identification: NYC86FHM03