Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N184N, Sunday 22 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Richard Cook
Registration: N184N
MSN: 9
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO SCHEMPP-HIRTH GLIDERS, N184N & N6482, WERE BEING FLOWN IN A X-COUNTRY CONTEST ALONG A TRIANGULAR COURSE. THE COURSE STARTED AT MINDEN, NV & WENT TO SCHURZ, NV & BRIDGEPORT, CA, THEN BACK TO MINDEN. THE PLTS OF BOTH GLIDERS HAD PARTICIPATED IN CONTESTS FOR OVER 10 YRS & WERE GOOD FRIENDS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE 2 GLIDERS FLYING CLOSE TO EACH OTHER ALONG THE ROUTE NEAR THE BRIDGEPORT RESERVOIR. THE PLT OF N184N SAID THAT HE SAW N6482 ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE HIM WHILE BOTH WERE IN A THERMAL. HE SAID THAT N6482 LEFT THE THERMAL AT ABOUT 15,500 FT. HE (N184N) MADE ANOTHER TURN IN THE THERMAL, THEN LEFT IT TO CONTINUE TOWARD BRIDGEPORT. THE PLT OF N184N SAID THAT WHEN HE LEFT THE THERMAL, HE DID NOT SEE N6482 UNTIL SOMETIME LATER, JUST A FRACTION OF A SECOND BEFORE IMPACT. HE REPORTED THAT N6482 CONVERGED FROM N184N'S 8 O'CLOCK POSITION. AFTER IMPACT, N6482 ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED IN A HILLY WOODED AREA. THE LEFT WING TIP OF N184N SEPARATED & THE CANOPY WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND AT BRIDGEPORT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1994 BGA 3591 Private 0 Husbands Bosworth (X3HU), Leicestershire w/o