Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N540HH, Tuesday 9 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2024
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Md Helicopters
Registration: N540HH
MSN: 0186FF
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, the pilot receiving instruction entered a smooth and established autorotation. About 75 ft above ground level, the pilot receiving instruction began to slow the helicopter into a near- vertical decent. The flight instructor took the controls, leveled the helicopter, and it then contacted the ground. One of the skids dug into the sand, and the helicopter proceeded to roll over. During the accident sequence, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, horizontal stabilizer, vertical stabilizer, and the fuselage.
The operator reported that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions that precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain helicopter control during autorotation, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the delayed remedial action from the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA239
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N540HH

Location