This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21RB |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 435 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 mile SW of California City Municipal Airport, California City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | California City, California (FAA LID: L71) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED WHEN IT RELEASED AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL & ENTERED A LEFT TURN. THE TURN CONTINUED, THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED & THE GLIDER SUBSEQUENTLY HIT THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A RIGHT TURN WAS THE STANDARD PROCEDURE AFTER A RELEASE FROM A TOW. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE GLIDER WAS FOUND, BUT ITS TOW HOOK WAS NOT LOCATED. THE TOW ROPE & TOW HOOK ON THE TOW PLANE WERE EXAMINED & NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. RESULTS OF MEDICAL & TOXICOLOGY EXAMINATIONS WERE NEGATIVE.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX83FA208 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43012&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=21RB 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_City_Municipal_Airport 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N21RB/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2008 |
N747JN |
Private |
0 |
Ephrata, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |