Incident Airbus A330-343 HZ-AQ28, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AQ28
MSN: 1803
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV792, an Airbus A330-343, was evacuated through emergency slides after it ran off the taxiway after landing at Peshawar (PEW).

The aircraft landed on runway 35 and took a left turn onto the taxiway. During taxi smoke was observed near the left-hand main landing gear. The aircraft departed the paved surface of the taxiway and came to a stop with its nose gear and right side main landing gear ending on the grass.
Ten passengers were reportedly injured in the evacuation.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=223557&sid=68e5737e9c34e7fd80f52705e06239ff#p223557
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-hz-aq28-operated-by-saudi-arabian-airlines-on-11-07-2024-at-peshawar/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-aq28#36167c61

Location

Media: