Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b JA2413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39305

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2413
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KUVA
Destination airport:KUVA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thw gliders collided at approximately 600ft MSL while climbing in a thermal area. In this particular area, approximately 20 gliders were maneuvering attempting to attain optimum lift. This resulted in overlapping flight paths. The pilot of Japanese registry JA 2413 (Discus b) observed Finnish registry OH-825 (SZD-55) and two other gliders approaching from his left and below his altitude. He lost sight of the gliders. Shortly thereafter, OH-825 struck his aft fuselage on the left side, which resulted in the seperation of his empennage. Paint transfer from the right side canopy track area of OH-825 was found on the left side of JA 2413 at the 7 o´clock position when viewing JA 2413 along it´s longitutinal axis from the rear. Additional paint transfers were located at the 8 o´clock, 9 o´clock and 10 o´clock positions. OH-825 continued gliding, but in an erratic manner, eventually colliding with the terrain. The cockpit area of OH-825 sustained the in-flight collision damage. The pilot of JA 2413 parachuted to safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17550

Location