Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N441UJ, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:13:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Jerry Gaudet
Registration: N441UJ
MSN: 55
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, MD (M078)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN OFF airport FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES UNTIL SHE WAS ON THE FINAL APPROACH. SHE MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TO MISS THE POWERLINES BUT WAS UNABLE TO MISS THE FENCE AND LANDED SHORT. SHE HAD BEEN FLYING IN THERMAL LIFT AND UPON ENCOUNTERING HEAVY SINK WAS FORCED TO LAND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43608
NTSB Identification: ATL83LA259