| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Glasflügel 303 Mosquito |
| Owner/operator: | Athens Gliding Club |
| Registration: | SX-123 |
| MSN: | 95 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Megara Airport (LGMG) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Megara Airport (LGMG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed inside the airport while another aircraft take-off was in progress. It was thought the pilot was unconscious before the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
EASA
AAIASB
Location