| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1992 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7988 |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 294 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON%20250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bishop, CA (KBIH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED GLIDER PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT WITH LIFT CONDITIONS DESCRIBED AS WEAK TO MODERATE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE IN AN AREA OF RUGGED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK A ROCKY RIDGE AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. OTHER GLIDER PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT PILOT HAD A PROCLIVITY TO FLY OVER MOUNTAINOUS AREAS AT LOW ALTITUDES. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF A CARDIAC ANTIARRHYTHMIC DRUG. THE QUANTITY OF DRUG FOUND IS CONSIDERED TO BE AT THERAPEUTIC LEVELS. ACCORDING TO A CAMI PHYSICIAN, THE DRUG, IN VIEW OF THE PILOT'S PREVIOUS MEDICAL HISTORY, DID NOT BY ITSELF, PRESENT A DISQUALIFYING CONDITION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN EXPECTED TO ADVERSELY AFFECT THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO PILOT A GLIDER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO FLY OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA346
Location