Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N8286D, Monday 12 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1981
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8286D
MSN: TD-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel gauge malf reported by plt.L fuel sel on crossfeed,r on main.R empty l contained 15gallons.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB