| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1997 |
| Time: | 16:48 LT |
| Type: | Buccaneer II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N813LJ |
| MSN: | B2B-KO22 |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clermont, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3WF4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated they observed the airplane start a steep left turn, estimated more than a 45 degree angle of bank, between 150 to 300 feet at a slow airspeed. The airplane appeared to enter an accelerated stall. The nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground in a left wing low, nose-down attitude. Before the airplane collided with the ground, the engine was heard to increase to full power. Examination of the airframe and flight control assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA018
Location