Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 Astar N5768Z, Saturday 24 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 Astar
Owner/operator:Bauer Helicopter Inc
Registration: N5768Z
MSN: 1304
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Strike, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gold Strike, Nevada
Destination airport:Gold Strike, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A SIGHTSEEING TOUR OF THE GRAND CANYON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGERS WANTED TO GET OUT WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS UNDERGOING ITS TWO-MINUTE, COOL-DOWN PERIOD. THE PILOT ESCORTED FOUR OF THE PASSENGERS FROM THE HELICOPTER WHILE AN ATTENDANT WAS ASSISTING A FIFTH PASSENGER IN UNLOADING HER POSSESSIONS. A GUST OF WIND REMOVED THE FIFTH PASSENGER'S HAT, AND SHE WAS STRUCK BY THE MOVING TAIL ROTOR AS SHE CHASED THE HAT. THE PASSENGER DIED SHORTLY AFTER SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE OPERATOR HAD 30 TO 40 FLIGHTS A DAY AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT SHUT DOWN BETWEEN FLIGHTS, BUT THAT THE PASSENGERS WERE ESCORTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02228
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5768Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11593
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N5768Z/