Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave EC-CZM, Friday 10 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Compañia Española de Técnica (CETASA)
Registration: EC-CZM
MSN: 36-7760023
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sollana (Valencia) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Rafael de Miguel Baufadar (58) fatally injured. "Compañia Zeta SA, Madrid"

Sources:

Pueblo 11 August 1979, p23
Aragon expres 11 August 1979, p14 (photo)
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=269682&idImagen=2010064138&texto_busqueda=avioneta