| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1998 |
| Time: | 14:22 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59514 |
| MSN: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2630 hours |
| Engine model: | Kinner R-540-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rossville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (54M) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Witness observed the airplane performing aerobatic flight. The airplane was observed to enter a spin and disappear below the tree line. Another witness observed the airplane start a steep climb estimated between 85 to 90 degrees nose up, as if the pilot was practicing a stall. The airplane was observed sliding backwards tail first. The nose pitched straight down, the airplane started spinning to the right before colliding with trees and terrain.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering in a recovery from a spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA008
Location