| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1983 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22/ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N721R |
| MSN: | 1840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1779 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED WITH ANOTHER RYAN PT-22 AS A FLT OF TWO, IN FORMATION. TWO RATED PLTS WERE ABOARD THE ACFT. AFTER BREAKING FORMATION, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SNAP ROLL AT APRX 2000 FT AGL. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE PLANE BEFORE IT CRASHED. HIS DESCRIBED OBSERVING A MANEUVER THAT ENDED IN A SPIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43014&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2012 |
N721R |
Private |
0 |
Norwalk-Huron County Airport (5A1), Norwalk, OH |
 |
sub |