This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Leroy Richards |
| Registration: | N49086 |
| MSN: | 1541 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2155 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Orland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 50 FT IN THE AIR THE ACFT TURNED LEFT & STRAIGHT DOWN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FVG27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03718 