Accident Ryan Navion B N5241K, Thursday 25 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5241K
MSN: NAV-4-2141B
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb followed by a steep descent into two single-family residences located approximately 1/2 mile from the end of the departure runway. Evidence at the accident site, and interviews with the aircraft's mechanic and the student pilot's flight instructor, indicated that the auxiliary fuel tank may have been supplying the engine during the takeoff and initial climb. Because the 'OFF' nomenclature on the cockpit fuel tank selector was located on the aft side of the selector housing in this aircraft, it would be easy to infer that the long end of the selector handle should be pointed toward the desired fuel tank selection (which is incorrect), particularly if the small arrow head on the opposite end of the handle has been partially obliterated with age as was the case with this aircraft.

Probable Cause: the dual student's improper positioning of the fuel selector and the CFI's inadequate supervision, which led to a takeoff with the auxiliary fuel tank selected and resulted in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the position of the nomenclature on the cockpit fuel tank selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA330

Location