Accident Ryan Navion A N444N, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Winters Flying Club
Registration: N444N
MSN: NAV-4-1295
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fiddletown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winters, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO HILLY TERRAIN WHILE DESCENDING TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE RANCHO MURIETA AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD CALLED SACRAMENTO FSS TO GET ASSISTANCE IN LOCATING THIS airport WHICH IS ABOUT 11 NM FROM SACRAMENTO VOR ON A BEARING OF ABOUT 65 DEGREES MAGNETIC. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT AT BELOW 1000 FT AGL DESCENDING IN THE DIRECTION OF FIDDLETOWN SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND VISIBILITY WAS GOOD BUT IT WAS AFTER DARK. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE HEARD THE ACFT GO OVER HIM AT LOW ALT. HE SAW THE ACFT LIGHTS AS IT DESCENDED INTO THE HILLS THERE WERE FLAMES VISIBLE ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE IMPACT. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDS WERE NORMAL AND SEEMED TO BE AT A HIGH RPM SETTING. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED ABOUT 200 FT IN 1/2 MILE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42460