Incident Airbus A321-271NX RP-C4126, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C4126
MSN: 10273
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cebu Pacific Airbus A321-271NX, ran off the taxiway with the left-hand main gear, becoming stuck in soft ground.
The incident happened while the aircraft was repositioning from Bay 111 to Bay 122A.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/2024/7/12/eroplano-ng-cebu-pacific-nabalaho-ilang-flights-naapektuhan-1906
https://twitter.com/ABSCBNNews/status/1811616563344343060/photo/4

Location