Incident Sukhoi Su-25 12 Blue, Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 12 Blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft was destroyed in a missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=153373847064232
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskaya-299-ya-brigada-takticheskoj-aviacii-v-vojne-s-rossiej.html
https://tass.com/politics/1409431
https://vk.com/wall-112510789_5674200

Location

Media: