Incident Collivier CO-02 F-PCMG, Wednesday 10 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2024
Time:21:00
Type:Collivier CO-02
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PCMG
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (LFON) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Collivier CO-02 (built by Charles Ollivier and based on the Robin DR.250, Lycoming 180hp O-360 engine, retrectable landing gear) hit an airport fence and crashed at Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (LFON) as the pilot was practicing touch-and-go's.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/vernouillet-28500/actualites/un-avion-se-crash-sur-l-aerodrome-de-dreux-vernouillet-sans-faire-de-blesses_14533878/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/505790_1687379243.jpg (photo)

Location